Cambridge, Massachusetts -- Boards and Commissions
updated Friday, September 21, 2018 11:48 PM

The City of Cambridge operates under the Plan E Charter which designates its City Manager as the appointee authority for virtually all City boards and commissions. Some of these boards serve essential regulatory functions, and others are purely advisory. With few exceptions, appointments made by the City Manager do not require the approval of the Cambridge City Council. Listed below are all of the City's boards and commissions and their members. It must be emphasized that those who serve on the City's boards and commissions, with the exception of the Election Commission, do so without compensation.

Some boards deal with some very controversial matters. It is rarely, if ever, appropriate for members of the public to contact members of these boards outside of the context of public meetings of the respective boards. Members serve out of a sense of civic duty and should be respected for their willingness to give of their time, their energy, and their intellect.

Please send me suggestions on how best to organize this page, provide statements of purpose and other relevant information about each committee, and to give the names and terms of the members of these committees. The City has now posted an official Directory of Boards and Commissions.

Current City Board and Commission Vacancies

Members Sought for New River Street Infrastructure and Streetscape Design Project Working Group

Sept 19, 2018 – The City of Cambridge is seeking volunteers to serve on a new Working Group to help guide the River Street Infrastructure and Streetscape Design Project. The group will advise City Manager Louis A. DePasquale and his staff on key issues related to the planning and design for this important project, which has three main components:City Seal

  • River Street subsurface: Replace aging utility infrastructure so that critical utility services can continue to be provided to the community, and enhance the ability of the sewer and drainage systems to handle large storm events, in a sustainable manner, in an era of climate change;
  • River Street surface: Create a streetscape design that enables people to travel safely and comfortably by various modes, while enhancing the neighborhood context, meeting environmental goals, and supporting local businesses;
  • Carl Barron Plaza: Redesign the major public open space of Central Square, including considerations of public art, fixed and/or unfixed furniture, circulation, access, plantings, and landscaping.

The working group will consist of 12-15 members who will meet monthly for a period of 9-12 months, starting late fall 2018. The group will include residents, business, and institutional representatives and subject matter experts and who will work with city staff and a consultant to develop design principles and alternative design options. The process will culminate in a final design for River Street and Carl Barron Plaza, which will proceed into construction.

Individuals with interest in the River Street corridor, Central Square/Carl Barron Plaza, experience or expertise in relevant topics — transportation, accessibility, urban design and placemaking, landscape architecture, green infrastructure — and a demonstrated ability to work effectively with diverse viewpoints to craft consensus solutions are encouraged to apply. Meetings of the Working Group will be open to the public.

For additional questions about the new Working Group, contact Jerry Friedman, Supervising Engineer, Department of Public Works at 617-349-9720 or jfriedman@cambridgema.gov.

Individuals interested in being considered should apply by using the city’s online application system at www.cambridgema.gov/apply. A cover letter and résumé or summary of applicable experience can be submitted during the online application process. Paper applications are available in the City Manager’s Office at Cambridge City Hall, 795 Massachusetts Avenue. The deadline for submitting applications is Friday, October 12, 2018.


Cambridge City Manager Seeks Members for Commission on Immigrant Rights and Citizenship - deadline extended

City SealSept 18, 2018 – Cambridge City Manager Louis DePasquale is seeking persons interested in serving on the Cambridge Commission on Immigrant Rights and Citizenship (CIRC). The Commission consists of 11 volunteer members, who are appointed by the City Manager, following an application and interview process. The term of the appointment is three years. Commissioners are expected to be knowledgeable about immigrant rights and citizenship and must be residents of Cambridge. It is desirable for this Commission to be fully representative of the diverse Cambridge community.

Cambridge welcomes immigrants and wants to encourage their success and access to opportunity and advancement in this country. It will be a goal of this Commission to get the message of welcome out, through collaboration with organizations that already provide services and outreach to our immigrant community. The Commission will act as a centralizing organization in Cambridge, to address immigrant rights and citizenship issues through providing information, referral, guidance, coordination and technical assistance to other public agencies and private persons, organizations and institutions engaged in activities and programs intended to support immigrant rights and citizenship.

Commissioners are expected to work with other members of the Commission and staff to fulfill the goals and objectives of the Cambridge Commission on Immigrant Rights and Citizenship Ordinance (CMC Chapter 2.123).

Individuals interested in being considered should apply by using the city’s online application system at www.cambridgema.gov/apply. A cover letter and résumé or summary of applicable experience can be submitted during the online application process. Paper applications are available in the City Manager’s Office at Cambridge City Hall, 795 Massachusetts Avenue. The deadline for submitting applications is not yet determined.

Affirmative Action Advisory Committee, Betsy Allen, Director (updated May 27, 2018)
Calvin Lindsay Jr. (expires Mar 2, 2017) Michael Muehe (CCPD - retired)
Kimberly Sansoucy (Womens Commission) Neil S. MacInnes-Barker (Veterans)
Betsy Allen (Staff)  
Recent former members:
Jonathan Yip Leroy Cragwell
Roberta Goto Ken Likis
Tasha Thomas Stephen Vesce
Qadir Wahid J. Benjamin Harris
Stephanie A. Crayton Jonathan Santos

Affordable Housing Trust Board (updated Feb 17, 2018)
Authority: Article 11.205 of the Zoning Ordinance; Mass. General Laws, Chapter 482
Purpose: Encourage the expansion and upgrading of the City's housing stock. The Trust is specifically charged with providing loan funds to build new affordable units, as well as with helping nonprofit housing organizations finance substantial rehabilitation of distressed properties.
Membership: 9 members (representatives from different sections of the community with housing policy, representatives from the City, non-profit housing and the community)
Term: 3 years
Louis A. DePasquale, City Manager, Managing Trustee Susan Schlesinger (expires Sept 26, 2019)
Peter Daly (expires Sept 26, 2018) James Stockard, Jr. (expires Sept 26, 2019)
Florrie Darwin (expires Oct 14, 2020) William Tibbs (expires Sept 26, 2018)
Gwendolyn Noyes (expires Oct 14, 2020) Elaine Thorne (expires Sept 26, 2019)
Cheryl-Ann Pizza-Zeoli (expires Feb 6, 2020) Chris Cotter (Staff)
Recent former members:
Richard Rossi Michael Haran

Animal Commission (updated Aug 20, 2012)
7 members (Permanent members - Commissioner of Police and Commissioner of Health and Hospitals). Remaining 5 members shall have demonstrated ability in the animal welfare field with related experience in any of the following: public information programs, animal shelter operations, spaying and neutering programs, affiliations with national and local animal protection societies and knowledge of animal health care and diseases). Members to be appointed initially by the City Manager for the following terms: One member shall serve for a one-year term; Two members shall serve for a two-year term; Two members shall serve for a three-year term. After the initial terms, all Commissioners shall be appointed for a term of three years. [It is not known whether this Board has any appointed members.]


Arts Council Advisory Board (updated May 27, 2018)
Jason Weeks, Executive Director, Ex-Officio
Olufolakemi Alalade (expires Oct 1, 2019) Stella Aguirre McGregor (expires Jan 1, 2019)
Aliyah Gary (expires Nov 7, 2019) Diane Norris, Secretary (expires Nov 7, 2019)
Luis Edgardo Cotto (expires June 1, 2019) Katherine Shozawa (expires Oct 1, 2019)
Lori Lander (expires June 1, 2019) Christine Lamas Weinberg (expires Oct 1, 2019)
Calvin Lindsay, Jr. (City employee) Michael Monestime (expires May 1, 2021)
Olivia D'Ambrosio (expires May 1, 2021)  
Recent former members:
Phyllis Bretholtz, Vice Chair Andrew Mroczek
Matthew Weinberg Kiera Wilhelm
Diana Lempel Lori Damon
Ann Lawson David Daniel

Arts Council Fund Board (added Aug 18, 2012)
Michelle Kincaid, President Alexandra Sheldon
Irene Kostakis Jason Weeks, Ex-Officio
James Lawson, Esq. Nancy Weissman, Esq.
José Mateo, Treasurer  

Avon Hill Neighborhood Conservation District Commission (updated Feb 17, 2018)
Staff: Sarah Burks
Constantin von Wentzel, Chair (expires June 20, 2019) Levin Campbell - (expires July 5, 2020)
Arthur Bardige (expires Nov 1, 2018) Heli Meltsner (expires Nov 1, 2019)
Robert G. Crocker - (expires Aug 1, 2019) Mark Golberg (expires Aug 1, 2019)
Theresa Hamacher (expires Nov 2, 2010)  
Recent members:
Maryann Thompson John Sanzone
Catherine Henn  

Bicycle Committee (updated May 27, 2018)
Cara Seiderman, staff
Jonathan Adams, Chair (expires Sept 25, 2019) Ruthann Rudel (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Michael Proscia, Vice Chair (expires Sept 25, 2019) Randy Stern (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Corby Bacco (expires Sept 25, 2019) Peter Stokes (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Ann Marie Biernacki (expires Sept 25, 2019) Andrea Williams (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Mark Boswell (expires Sept 25, 2019) Melissa Shakro, MIT (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Amy Flax (expires Sept 25, 2019) Stacey King, Harvard (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Dien Ho (expires Sept 25, 2019) Rebecca Simonson (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Caroline Jaffe (expires Sept 25, 2019) John P. Ellersick (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Patrick Michael Lynch (expires Sept 25, 2019) Charles T. James (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Brad Pillen (Staff, PHD) Jim Wilcox (Staff, DPW)
Steven Meuse (Staff, TPT)  
Recent former members:
David Chiriboga Taylor Fickett
Madeleine deBlois Amy Linne
Sarah Ehrich Matthew Schrumpf
Brenda Pike Viola Augustin
Catharine Hornby Tom Meek
Ari Ofsevit Steve Bercu
Evadne Cokeh John Goodman
Katherine Howitt Sean McDonnell
Joseph Poirier Megan Ramey
Joseph Raser Ingrid Schorr
Mechthild von Knobelsdorff Matt Nelson

Board of Assessors (updated Feb 17, 2018)
Robert P. Reardon, Chair (expires Dec 31, 2013) Walter Pennell
Andrew J. Johnson (expires Dec 31, 2015)  

Board of Examiners (updated June 3, 2009)
Nancy Goodwin two vacancies

Board of Survey (updated Feb 17, 2018)
Requests for a board of survey are usually made by the Building Commissioner.
Kathy Watkins, City Engineer Ranjit Singanayagam, Inspectional Services
Charles Sullivan, Executive Director of Historical Commission  

Board of Zoning Appeals (updated May 27, 2018) - 5 Members, 7 Associates
Members:
Constantine Alexander, Chair (expires May 14, 2022) Patrick Tedesco (expires May 23, 2021)
Brendan Sullivan, Vice Chair (expires Apr 26, 2022) Andrea A. Hickey (expires Aug 29, 2021)
Janet Ohle Green (expires Apr 26, 2022)  
Associate Members:
Slater W. Anderson (expires Dec 15, 2021) Jim Monteverde (expires Dec 31, 2021)
George S. Best (expires Dec 15, 2021) Laura Wernick, FAIA (expires Feb 2, 2022)
Alison Hammer (expires Dec 17, 2021)  
Recent former members:
Timothy Hughes Lindsey Thorne-Bingham
Thomas P. Scott Douglas Myers

Broadband Task Force (appointed October 2014)
Ben Compaine Ed Naef
Susan Fleischman Anne Schwieger
Jerrold Grochow Jonathan Speiser
Ming-Tai Huh Saul Tannenbaum
James Lesie Nate Thames
Jason Liss Jacob White
Patrick McCormick Chris Yu

Cambridge Biosafety Committee (updated Feb 17, 2018)
Dan Anderson (expires July 31, 2021) Denise Heintze (expires July 31, 2019)
John Brusch, MD (expires July 31, 2021) Sam Lipson, Director of Environmental Health
Tim Harrah, PhD (expires July 31, 2019)  
Recent former members:
Susan Woskie, PhD  

Cambridge Health Alliance / Public Health Department
Leadership: (updated June 4, 2018)
Patrick Wardell
Chief Executive Officer, CHA
Kathleen Harney, MD
Chief, Department of Obstetrics/Gynecology and Women's Health
Renée Kessler
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Carol Hulka, MD
Chief of Radiology
Paul Allen, MD, MPH
Chief Quality Officer
Joe Mackey, MD
Chief of Anesthesia
Jill Batty
Chief Financial Officer
Ben Milligan, MD
Chief of Emergency Medicine
David Bor, MD
Chief of Medicine
Rebecca Osgood, MD
Chief of Pathology
Steve Carter
Senior Vice President of Information Technology and Chief Information Officer
David Porell, MA, MBA
Chief Administrative Officer, CHA Physician Organization
Mary Cassesso
Chief Community Officer and President, CHA Foundation
Teresa Royer, RN, MSN, MBA
Chief Nursing Officer
Joy Curtis
Senior Vice President, Human Resources and Chief Human Resources Officer
Assaad Sayah, MD
Chief Medical Officer
Samuel H. Doppelt, MD
Chief of Orthopaedics
Gerald Steinberg, MD
Senior Vice President, Network Development
David Elvin, MD
President of the Medical Staff
Brian Swann, DDS, MPH
Chief of Dental Medicine
Marshall Forstein, MD
Interim Chair, Department of Psychiatry
Edgardo Trejo, MD
Interim Chief, Department of Psychiatry
Andrew M. Fuqua
General Counsel
Michael Wertheimer, MD, FACS
Interim Chief of Surgery
Greg Hagan, MD
Interim Chief of Pediatrics
Randy Wertheimer, MD
Chief of Family Medicine
Board of Trustees: (updated May 27, 2018)
Barbara Anthony (expires June 30, 2018) Mary Jane Kornacki (expires June 1, 2019)
Claire Laporte (Cambridge, expires July 1, 2019) Mark Puleo (Everett, term expires July 1, 2021)
Ellen Semonoff (City of Cambridge Officer) Louis DePasquale (City Manager, City of Cambridge)
Patrick Wardell, Chief Executive Officer, CHA Katharine S. Kosinski, MD (Cambridge, expires July 1, 2021)
Cathy Wirth (Somerville, expires July 1, 2019), Project Manager, Healthy Kids, Healthy Futures Kathleen McGilvray (Somerville, expires July 1, 2019)
Madge Kaplan (Cambridge, expires July 1, 2021) Gerald A. McCue (Somerville, expires July 1, 2020)
Moacir Barbosa (Cambridge, expires July 1, 2020), Asst. Director for Training and Capacity Building at Health Resources in Action (HRiA) Maren Batalden, MD, Medical Staff member (expires July 1, 2018)
William (Bill) Lahey (Cambridge, expires July 1, 2020) Robina Bhasin, EdM (Somerville seat, expires July 1, 2020)
Carol Van Deusen Lukas, Chair (Cambridge, expires July 1, 2018) Joshua Posner, Vice-Chair (Cambridge, term expires July 1, 2019)
Marian Darlington-Hope (expires July 1, 2021) Robert Buchanan (expires June 30, 2019)
Dr. Susanne A. Martz (Cambridge, expires June 30, 2020) Brian Burke (Cambridge, expires July 1, 2020)
Dennis Benzan (Cambridge, expires July 1, 2021) Alexander White, MD (Medical Staff sea, expires July 1, 2019)
Emeritus Trustees:  
Thomas Bent John Francis
Eugene Brune Mary Ann Hart, RN
Jack Burke, MD George Keverian
Nancy Busnach Jane Metzger
Melvin Chalfen, MD Pearl Morrison
Audrey Cunningham Jonathan Stearns
Elaine DeRosa Ronald Weintraub, MD
Francis H. Duehay Traci A. Logan
Lucian Leape, MD William Hart
David Bor, MD (Chief of Medicine) Isaac M. Machado, JD (Somerville)
Deborah Klein Walker Danna Mauch, Ph.D
Maxwell (Mike) Solet Paula A. Paris
Steve Manos  

Cambridge Housing Authority (current as of Sept 21, 2018)
Victoria Bergland (expires Sept 25, 2022)
Member of Lincoln Way Tenant Council since 2009 and currently the President. She was elected as co-chair for Public Housing of the Alliance of Cambridge Tenants (ACT) in May, 2009, now serving second term as co-chair. Additionally, Ms. Bergland has completed numerous trainings sponsored by the CHA on topics such as reasonable accommodations, hearing panels, and the low income housing tax credit program. She is a 40-year resident of Cambridge.
Gerard J. Clark (Chair, expires Jan 25, 2020)
A professor of law at Suffolk Law School, Mr. Clark has been on the Board since 1974. As a lawyer for the Boston citywide tenants association, he helped supervise five years of receivership at the Boston Housing Authority. He writes frequent articles on housing, constitutional law and ethics, is Chair of the CHA Conference Panel, an applicant appeals forum and has been diligent in efforts around affirmative action.
Susan Connelly (expires Nov 11, 2018, state appointee)
Susan Connelly joined CHA’s Board in February 2014. Ms. Connelly is the Director of Community Housing Initiatives at Massachusetts Housing Partnership where she is responsible for overseeing MHP's support of municipalities, community-based non-profits, and public housing authorities, in their efforts to build and maintain affordable housing. Ms. Connelly is a long-time Cambridge resident and the mother of two children, who attend Cambridge Public Schools. She is a graduate of the University of Vermont.
Anthony Pini (Vice Chair, expires Oct 20, 2019)
Mr. Pini joined the Board of Commissioners in January 2010. He is the Legislative Director of the Massachusetts Laborers' District Council of the Laborers' International Union of North America, AFL-CIO. Mr. Pini has served as an inspector for the City of Cambridge Inspectional Services Department. More recently he negotiated with CHA on behalf of Laborers Local 367 representing CHA's blue collar staff.
Naomie Stephen (expires Apr 10, 2021) Elaine DeRosa has been nominated (Sept 17, 2017) for a 5-year term pending City Council approval. It's not immediately clear who she will be replacing.
Recent former members:
Warren McManus – On the Board since 1982, Mr. McManus is Chief Operating Officer for the Somerville Homeless Coalition, Inc. He was Controller of the Cambridge Model Cities program and the Cambridge and Somerville Program for Alcoholism Rehabilitation. A lifelong City resident, he has devoted time for many years to youth and the disadvantaged, serving on the Board of the Boys and Girls Club and as president of Little League.

Cambridge Redevelopment Authority (current as of May 27, 2018)
Membership: 5 members (4 members appointed by the City Manager, subject to confirmation by the City Council, and 1 member appointed by the State).
Tom Evans, Executive Director
Kathleen Born, Chair (expires 4/12/22) Conrad Crawford, Asst. Treasurer (expires April 2021)
D. Margaret Drury, Vice Chair (expires 4/12/23) Barry Zevin, Asst. Secretary (governor appointee, expires 11/14/2019)
Chris Bator, Treasurer (expires 4/12/18)  

Central Square Advisory Committee (current as of May 27, 2018)
9 members (architect or landscape architect, 4 members from the Central Square business community and 4 members from the abutting neighborhoods)
Joel Altstein – Central Square Business Representative (Architect), term expires 3/20/2020 vacancy – Riverside Representative
Esther Hanig – Area Four Representative, term expires 11/20/2017 Michael Monestime – Central Square Representative, term expires 3/1/2020
Melissa Greene, Chair – Central Square Business Representative (Architect), term expires 3/2/2019 Robert Winters - Mid-Cambridge Representative, term expires 3/15/2020
Christopher Sol Gully – Central Square Business Representative, term expires 3/2/2019 Tahir Kapoor - Cambridgeport Representative, term expires 9/11/2020
Recent former members:
Gus Rancatore Wendy Landman (Cambridgeport)
Robert Freed Robin Lapidus
Drew Kane  

Citizens Committee on Civic Unity (current as of Dec 16, 2017)
Staff: Taha Jennings; established per 2014 City Council order; members serve 3-year terms
Susie Flug-Silva, Chair (expires Nov 1, 2020) Kelly Hassett (expires Nov 1, 2020)
Betsy Bard (expires Nov 1, 2020) Steven Lee (expires Nov 1, 2020)
Holly Bernier (expires Nov 1, 2020) Kenny Likis (expires Nov 1, 2020)
M. Chanta Bhan (expires Nov 1, 2020) Gustavo Payan-Luna (expires Nov 1, 2020)
Eva Martin Blythe (expires Nov 1, 2020) Tarit Rao-Chakravorti (expires Nov 1, 2020)
Danielle Ring Boudrow (expires Nov 1, 2020) Laura Mosman Smith (expires Nov 1, 2020)
Lorraine Goffe (expires Nov 1, 2020)  
Recent former members:
Melissa Gonzalez Melissa Castillo
S. Kwame Dance Renae Gray
Lewis Bryant Jwahir Sundai
Priscilla Lopes Rev. Joseph Robinson
Josie Patterson Fatima Muhammad
Rev. Roxie Coicou  

City Manager's Advisory Committee (updated Feb 17, 2018)
Heather Esme Caramello (expires Apr 2, 2019) Sheila Headley Burwell (expires Apr 2, 2019)
Ann Fleck-Henderson (expires Apr 2, 2019) Michelle Lower (expires Apr 2, 2019)
Terry Shinkwin Ward (expires Apr 2, 2019) Susan Ruff (expires Apr 2, 2019)
Eva Martin Blythe (expires Apr 2, 2019) Alexandra Photopoulos (expires Apr 2, 2019)
Joshua Reyes (expires Apr 2, 2019) Edward Hoff (expires Apr 2, 2019)
Frank Pedro (expires Apr 2, 2019) Dennis Scannell (expires Apr 2, 2019)
Mohammed Uddin (expires Apr 2, 2019) Charles Aufiero (expires Apr 2, 2019)
Christopher Scott (expires Apr 2, 2019) Ellis Washington (expires Apr 2, 2019)

Climate Protection Action Committee (updated Sept 21, 2018)
Lauren M. Miller, Chair (expires Sept 24, 2021) Rosalie Anders (expires Sept 24, 2021)
Johanna Jobin, Vice Chair (expires Sept 24, 2021) Brian Goldberg (expires Sept 24, 2021)
JerryLyn Huckabee, Secretary (expires Sept 24, 2021) Paula Phipps (expires Sept 24, 2021)
Olga Faktorovich Allen (expires Sept 24, 2021) David Rabkin (expires Sept 24, 2021)
Thomas Chase (expires Sept 24, 2021) Keren Schlomy (expires Sept 24, 2021)
Peter Crawley (expires Sept 24, 2021) Bill Zamparelli, Eversource (expires Sept 24, 2021)
Keith Giamportone (expires Sept 24, 2021) Michael Sojka (expires June 18, 2021)
Fred Hewett (expires June 18, 2021) Nathalie Wallace (expires June 18, 2021)
Rachel Jacobson (expires June 18, 2021) Susan Weber (expires June 18, 2021)
Trisha Montalbo (expires June 18, 2021) Julie Wormser (expires June 18, 2021)
Steven Nutter (expires June 18, 2021) Melissa Chan (expires Sept 24, 2021)
Jerrad Pierce (expires June 18, 2021) Ted Live (expires Sept 24, 2021)
John Ullman/Emily Flynn Pesquera,
Harvard Univ. (expires Sept 24, 2021)
 
Recent former members:
Milton Bevington Heather Henriksen/Robyn Tsukayama (Harvard)
Carri Boiselle (Novartis) Shawn Hesse
Scott Wood Steve Lanou (MIT)
John Moore Terrence Smith
Kyle Greaves (Urban Ecology Institute) Quinton Zondorvan
Alison Sander Tom Page
Marguerite Reynolds Jackie Cefola
Betsy Boyle (expires Aug 31, 2018) Sarah Brylinsky (expires Aug 31, 2018)
Amber Clifton (expires Aug 31, 2018) Tim DeGarmo (expires Aug 31, 2018)
Sarah Kennedy (expires Aug 31, 2018) Kris Locke (expires Aug 31, 2018)
Sarah Mandlebaum (expires Aug 31, 2018) Mina Markarious (expires Aug 31, 2018)
Christopher Nielson (expires Aug 31, 2018) Sarah Hill (Assoc. Member, expires Aug 31, 2018)
Suzanne Shepard (Assoc. Member, expires Aug 31, 2018) Barry Hilts (Cambridge Health Alliance, term expired)
Janet Curtis (term expired) Jan Dillon-Schaub (term expired)

Commercial Parking Control Committee (5 members, staggered terms)
This Board is currently being reconstituted.

Commission for Persons with Disabilities
Michael Muehe, Executive Director - retired (updated Feb 17, 2018)
Gary Dmytryk, Chair (expires June 30, 2018) Philibert Kongtcheu (expires Jan 1, 2021)
Nicole Horton-Stimpson, Secretary (expires Dec 31, 2019) Mike Langlois (expires Sept 12, 2019)
Maria Fontellio (expires June 22, 2018) Luis Loya (expires Sept 12, 2019)
Jerry Friedman, City Staff, DPW Julie Miller (expires Sept 12, 2019)
Stelios Gragoudas (expires Sept 12, 2019) Alicia Zeh-Dean (expires June 22, 2018)
Valerie Pauline Hammond (expires Jan 1, 2021)  
Recent members:
Holly Aldrich JoAnn Haas
Miriam Cooper Alissa Land
Sandy Durmaskin Naomi Pinson
Elizabeth Dean-Clower Kara Falise
Zarha Kanji Avner Fink
Debbie Cheng Kate Thurman
Katie Ashwill Allen Bet MacArthur

Commission on Immigrant Rights and Citizenship (current as of Sept 21, 2018)
Leslie DiTrani (term expires Sept 1, 2019) Jennifer Sparks (term expires Sept 17, 2021)
Alejandro Heredia-Santoyo (term expires Sept 1, 2019) Merline Sylvain-Williams (term expires Sept 1, 2019)
Karin Lin (term expires Sept 1, 2017) Melanie Torres (term expires Sept 1, 2018)
Marcio Macedo (term expires Sept 17, 2021) Yarlennys Villaman (term expires Sept 1, 2019)
Roxana Maldonado-Garcia (term expires Sept 1, 2018) Elena Chopyak (term expires Sept 17, 2020)
Nick Lopez Cortez (term expires Sept 17, 2020)  
Recent former members:
Sana Ghafoor Swati Sawant

Commission on the Status of Women, a.k.a Womens Commission (updated July 21, 2018)
Phyllis Bretholtz (term expires Nov 7, 2019) Jane Shou (term expires Mar 27, 2020)
Carol Chow Carson (term expires Mar 27, 2020) Barbara Thomas (term expires Mar 27, 2020)
Therecia Jozefzoon (term expires Mar 27, 2020) Nadia Elysse (term expires Mar 27, 2020)
Iftekhar Bhatti (term expires Dec 1, 2020) Srin Chakravorty (term expires June 18, 2021)
Lisa Mashburn (term expires Sept 1, 2020) Pamela L. Enders, Ph.D. (term expires Dec 1, 2020)
Addie Schwarz (term expires May 1, 2020) Golnaz Tabatabai (term expired)
Laura Cava Northrop (term expired) Marjorie Saunders (term expires Nov 7, 2019)
Pauline Carter-Wells (Cambridge Police Department Appointee) Susan Yanow (term expires Nov 7, 2019)
Recent former members:
Kailah Carden Johanne Meleance
Audrey Oetomo  

Community Advisory Board on the Living Wage (updated Feb 17, 2018)
Terence Smith, Chair (term expired) Nancy O'Brien (term expired)
Elaine DeRosa (term expires Oct 1, 2019) Daniel O'Neill (term expired)
Marcia L. Hams (term expires Oct 1, 2019) Neil Rohr (term expires Oct 1, 2019)
Richard Kevin Monks (term expires Oct 1, 2019) David Slaney (term expired)
Recent former members:  
George Donahue Lisa Yanakakis

Community Benefits Advisory Committee (current as of Sept 24, 2018)
13 members, all terms expire June 1, 2020 - appointed June 1, 2017
Lisa Peterson, Chair, Deputy City Manager Amy Salomon, resident
Kathryn Fenneman, nonprofit representative Geeta Pradhan, Cambridge Community Foundation
Eva Martin Blythe, nonprofit representative
(expires June 11, 2020)
Susan Lapierre, business representative
Elizabeth Aguilo, nonprofit representative Paul Parravano, university representative
Cibele Goncalves, resident Ellen Semonoff, Asst. City Mgr., Human Services
Daniel Liss, resident Sandra Clarke, Deputy Director, CDD
Rowan Murphy, resident  
Recent former members:  
Risa Mednick, nonprofit representative  

Community Preservation Act Committee (updated May 27, 2018)
9 members
Lisa Peterson, Chair,
Deputy City Manager
Michael McDonough, Conservation Commission
(expires Jan 8, 2023)
Victoria Bergland, Cambridge Housing Authority (expires Jan 8, 2023) Ellen Schacter, Resident
(expires Apr 1, 2020)
Chandra Harrington, Historical Commission
(expires June 1, 2020)
Susan Schlesinger, Cambridge Affordable Housing Trust (expires May 10, 2020)
David Kale, Assistant City Manager, Finance (exp. Apr 24, 2022) Corinne Espinoza, Planning Board (exp. May 14, 2023)
Kevin A. Foster, Resident (expires June 1, 2022)  
Recent former members:  
Albe Simenas, Conservation Commission Anna Aldric, Conservation Commission
Gerard J. Clark, Cambridge Housing Authority Thacher Tiffany, Planning Board

Conservation Commission (updated Aug 3, 2018) - 7 members have 3-year terms
Jennifer (Wright) Letourneau, Director
Purvi Patel, Acting Chair (expires June 30, 2018) Edward (Ted) Pickering (expires June 30, 2018)
Kaki Martin (expires July 31, 2019) Elyss Magnotto-Cleary (expires Feb 26, 2021)
Michael McDonough (expires Jan 23, 2020) David Lyons (expires Aug 1, 2021)
Recent former members:
Adam J. Hornstine Ivria Glass Fried
Albe Simenas Anna Aldric
Dorothy Altman Lauren McPhersen-Siegrist

Consumer Advisory Committee (7 members)
Laura Nichols is the Executive Director
ex-officio members - Sealer of Weights and Measures and the Chair of the License Commission  

Council on Aging (updated June 4, 2018) - 11 members
Lois Carra (through Jan 25, 2019) Pearl Hines (through June 1, 2019)
Eva Paddock (through Aug 1, 2019) Ashley Thibault (expires Mar 1, 2019)
Jennifer Chisholm (expires June 1, 2020) Mary Ann Dalton (expires June 1, 2020)
JoAnn Haas (expires June 1, 2021) Dr. Beverly Sealey (expires June 1, 2021)
Edna Joy Stamp (expires June 1, 2021) Lily Owyang (expires June 1, 2021)
Daniel Burroso, CPD (expires June 1, 2020)  
Recent former members:
Elizabeth Cadigan Ismail Laher
Kenneth Hebert Carole Feeney Withrow
Miranda Heibel Dr. Anne Fabin
Ethel J. Ampey Kathleen Connolly
Benjamin C. Horner Jeanne Ryde

Early Education Services
Steering Committee members for the City’s Birth to Grade Three Partnership (appointed Sept 26, 2016):
Maryann MacDonald     Assistant  Superintendent for Elementary Education Co-Chair
Ellen Semonoff Assistant City Manager for Human Services Co-Chair
Patricia Beggy Principal, Morse School  
Katy Donovan Director, Peabody Terrace Childcare Center  
Michelle Farnum Assistant Director, Children, Youth and Families  
Victoria Greer Assistant Superintendent for Student Services  
Greg Hagan Chief of Pediatrics, Cambridge Health Alliance  
Michael Johnston Deputy Executive Director, Cambridge Housing Authority  
Kathryn Jones Senior Director, Community Engagement, Boston Children’s Museum  
Maria LaPage Executive Director, Agassiz Baldwin Community School  
Ben Mardell Professor, Lesley University Graduate School of Education  
Maria McCauley Director of Cambridge Public Library  
Kathy Modigliani Principal Consultant, Family Childcare Project  
Geeta Pradhan Executive Director, Cambridge Community Foundation  
Shannon Sorenson Vice President, Child and Family Services, Riverside Community Care  
Valora Washington CEO, Council for Professional Recognition, CAYL Institute  
Wayne Ysaguirre President and CEO, Nurtury  

Eastern Cambridge/Kendall Square Open Space Planning Committee (updated May 29, 2013)
Alexandra Lee Michelle Lower
Carole Bellew Patrick Magee
Charlie Marquardt Rose Billeci
Christine Dunn Sam Valentine
Christopher Perkins Sujit Sitole
Conrad Crawford Susan Morgan
Daniel Norman Thayer Donham
David Small Victoria Farr
Lara Gordon  

Election Commission (updated Apr 24, 2018)
Tanya Ford is Executive Director of the Election Commission. Election commissioners are paid approximately $30,000 per year plus health benefits.
Ethridge King (Republican, 2007 - 3/31/2019) Larry Ward (Democrat, 2012 - 3/31/2020)
Charles Marquardt (Republican, 2016 - 3/31/2021) Victoria Harris (Democrat, 2018-3/31/2022)
Note: Peter Sheinfeld (Republican) served from 2009 until his untimely death in 2016.
Note: Polyxane Cobb (Democrat) served from 2010 through May 1, 2018.

 

Envision Cambridge (current as of Aug 18, 2018)
Envision Cambridge Advisory Committee (ECAC)
Alexandra Offiong Matthew Wallace
Bethany Stevens Risa Mednick
Bill Kane Robert Winters
Dennis Swinford (early, MIT) Ruth Allen
Ebi Poweigha Ruth Ryals
Frank Gerratana Tom Sieniewicz
Joseph Maguire Tom Stohlman
Josh Gerber Zeyneb Magavi
Marlinia Antoine Zuleka Queen-Postell
Jon Alvarez (later, MIT)  
Envision Alewife Working Group
Catherine Connolly Karen Dumaine (early, Alewife TMA)
Doug Brown Margaret Drury
Eric Grunebaum Margaret Gadon
Geoff Wood Mark DiOrio
James Butler Sam Stern
Jennifer Gilbert Tom Ragno
John DiGiovanni William Ahern
Melissa Zampitella (later, Alewife TMA)  
Engagement and Communications Working Group
Ben Peterson Justin Crane
Cathie Zusy Justin Kang
Debbie Bonilla Phyllis Bretholtz
Elaine DeRosa Sarah Kennedy
Eryn Johnson Tara Greco
Jeenal Sawla Zuleka Queen-Postell
Economy Working Group
Chris Barr Gina Plata, Just-A-Start
Tony Brooks Daniel Shenfeld
Sarah Gallop, MIT Ottavio Siani
Theresa Hamacher Saul Tannenbaum
Dave Holtz Mary Ting Hyatt
Denise Jillson, HSBA Ty Wilson
Jay Kiely Ebi Poweigha, ECAC
Daniel Lander Ruth Ryals, ECAC
Ivy Moylan Josh Gerber, ECAC
Housing Working Group  
Leonardi Aray Jesse Kanson-Benanav
Mark Boyes-Watson Monique King
Kelley Brown, MIT Tom Lorello
Kathryn Carlson Eva Martin Blythe
Steven Cohen Margaret Moran
Lauren Curry Deborah Morse
Lee Farris Cheryl-Ann Pizza-Zeoli
Bob Flack Susan Schlesinger
Anthony Galluccio Ellen Shachter
Esther Hanig Zuleka Queen Postel, ECAC
Sean Hope Robert Winters, ECAC
Climate and Environment Working Group
Maggie Booz Abigail Regitsky
Maxwell Cohen Julianne Sammut
Henrietta Davis Claire Santoro
Sophia Emperador Joanne Scheuble
Cynthia Hibbard Juliet Stone
Emily Myron Henry Vandermark
Mike Nakagawa Jules Williams
Julie Newman, MIT Zeyneb Magavi, ECAC
Christopher Nielson Matt Wallace, ECAC
Steven Nutter, Green Cambridge  
Mobility Working Committee
Dave Allan Rob Ricchi
Michelle Danila Ruthann Rudel
Rachel Dias Carlson Emma Sandoe
Chris Featherman Melissa Shakro
Nate Fillmore Stacy Thompson
John Gintell Annie Tuan
Greg Heidelberger Dustin Weigl
Mark Jensen Ruth Allen, ECAC
Caitlin McMurtry Bethany Stevens, ECAC
Steve Miller  

Family Policy Council, formerly the Kid's Council (updated Sept 21, 2018)
Nancy Tauber, Executive Director
Liz Hill, Community-at-large representative (expires Sept 17, 2021) Claude Jacob, Commissioner of Health & Hospitals Representative
Michelle Lower, Business Representative (expires Sept 17, 2021) Geeta Pradhan, Member, Philanthropic Representative (expires Sept 17, 2021)
Bridget Rodriguez, University Representative (expires Sept 17, 2021) Neal Michaels, Co-Chair, Community-at-Large Representative (expires June 1, 2021)
Ellen Semonoff, Asst. City Manager for Human Services Luba Falk Feigenberg, Community-at-Large Representative (exp. Aug 1, 2019)
Ron Benham, State Agency Representative (expires Sept 17, 2019) Maria McCauley, Cambridge Public Library Director
Kenneth Salim, Superintendent of the Cambridge Public Schools Michele Godfrey (Early Childhood Representative)
Tina Alu (Executive Director, CEOC) David J. Kale, Asst. City Manager for Finance
Michael Johnston, Executive Director, Cambridge Housing Authority (expires Sept 17, 2019) Elaina Wolfson, Youth Representative (expires Oct 23, 2018)
Uma Edulbehram, Youth Representative (expires Oct 23, 2019) Naia Aubourg, Youth Representative (expires Oct 23, 2018)
Tagesech Wabeto, Community at-large member (expires Oct 23, 2020) Ben Clark, Cambridge Non-Profit Coalition (expires Sept 17, 2019)
Mayor Marc McGovern, Co-Chair Branville G. Bard, Police Commissioner
Kim Goldstein, Community at-large member (expires Feb 7, 2021) Alanna Mallon, City Council (Mayor's Representative)
Sumbul Siddiqui, City Council (Mayor's Representative) Laurance Kimbrough, School Committee
Recent former members:
Tony Clark, Member, Education Liaison John Lindamood, Cambridge Housing Authority

Foundry Advisory Board (current as of Sept 28, 2015)
Deborah Rue (term expires Sept 28, 2018) Mark Tang (term expires Sept 28, 2017)
Folakemi Alalade (term expires Sept 28, 2017) Mariam Bucheli (term expires Sept 28, 2016)
Jamie Sabino (term expires Sept 28, 2016) Richard Thal (term expires Sept 28, 2018)
Jason Slavick (term expires Sept 28, 2018)  
City Staff:
   

Fresh Pond Master Plan Advisory Board (updated Sept 21, 2018)
Jamie Porreca (expires Sept 19, 2019) Candace Young (expires Sept 19, 2019)
Deborah Masterson (expires May 9, 2019) Jim Barton (expires May 9, 2019)
Claudia Thompson (expires May 31, 2021) Ann Roosevelt, Water Board (expires May 9, 2019)
Jennifer Letourneau, Conservation Commission Sam Corda (Water Dept.)
David Kaplan (Water Dept.) Louise Weed, Emeritus Member
Janice Snow, Chair (expires May 9, 2019) Susan Agger (expires May 31, 2021)
Sophia Emperador (Public Planting Committee, exp. Aug 1, 2021) Janet Burns (expires May 31, 2021)
Recent former members:
Paul Ryder (Recreation Division) Taha Jennings (City Manager’s Office)
Lauren McPherson-Siegrist Doug Brown

Half Crown/Marsh Neighborhood Conservation District Commission (updated May 27, 2018)
Adrian Catalano, Alternate (expires Aug 1, 2019) Marie-Pierre Dillenseger (expires June 22, 2018)
Peter Schur (expires June 22, 2018) Judith Dortz, Vice-Chair (term expired)
Charles Smith (expires June 22, 2018) William King (expires June 23, 2020)
Maximilian Frank (Alternate, expires Feb 26, 2021) Rory A. O'Connor (Alternate, expires Feb 26, 2021)
Jo Solet (expires Feb 26, 2021) James Van Sickle, Chair (expires Feb 26, 2021)
Recent members:
Robert Banker Michael Robertson
Deborah Masterson  

Harvard Square Advisory Committee (updated May 27, 2018)
William G. Barry, Jr. (expires June 14, 2018) Kari Kuelzer (expires Apr 24, 2020)
Allison Crosbie (expires Apr 24, 2020) Matt Simitis (expires Apr 24, 2020)
Recent members:
Willis Bibbins Hugh Russell
Sheldon Cohen Mary Webb
Bridget Dinsmore Gladys "Pebble" Gifford
Frank Kramer John DiGiovanni
Lauren Curry Maximilian Frank
Alexandra Offiong, Harvard  

Harvard Square Conservation District Study Committee (updated Feb 17, 2018) - appointed Sept 1, 2017
Study committee to meet one to two times per month for a period of approximately 12 to 18 months.
Christopher Mackin (expires Aug 31, 2019) Joseph Ferrara (expires Aug 31, 2019)
Kyle Sheffield (expires Aug 27, 2019) Christopher Angelakis (expires Aug 31, 2019)
Jerry Murphy (expires Aug 31, 2019) Jessica Sculley (expires Aug 31, 2019)
William G. Barry (expires Aug 31, 2019)  

Harvard Square Kiosk Working Group (updated Mar 31, 2017) - appointed Mar 27, 2017
Note: City website says members have 99 year terms and an unlimited number or terms!
Abra Berkowitz Robyn Culbertson
Ankita Deshpande Timothy Hyde
Janet Si-Ming Lee Sarah Rosenkrantz
Daniel Andrew Schofield-Bodt Kenneth Taylor
John DiGiovanni Bertil Jean-Chronberg
Frank Kramer Peter Kroon
Sohail Nasir Abhishek Syal
Thomas Lucey Mary T. Flynn

Historical Commission (current as of Feb 17, 2018)
William G. Barry, Jr. (expires Aug 1, 2019) Kyle Sheffield, Alternate (expires Aug 1, 2019)
Joseph V. Ferrara (expires July 7, 2020) Susannah Tobin, Vice Chair (expires June 1, 2020)
Robert G. Crocker (expires Feb 8, 2020) Jo M. Solet (expires June 22, 2020)
Bruce Irving, Chair (expires Aug 1, 2019) Chandra Harrington (expires June 26, 2020)
Paula Parris, Alternate (expires Oct 22, 2020) Gavin Kleespies, Alternate (expires Oct 23, 2020)
Recent members:
M. Wyllis Bibbins Shary Page Berg
William B. King  

Human Rights Commission (updated Sept 21, 2018)
Nancy Schlacter, Executive Director
Bonita Cox, Chair (expires June 12, 2020) Mercedes S. Evans (expires June 12, 2020)
M. Chanta Bhan (expires June 12, 2020) Olinda R. Marshall (expires May 23, 2019)
Sabrina Selk (expires Jan 22, 2020) Joshua Stadlan (expires Mar 27, 2020)
Kathryn Stack (expires June 12, 2020) Nadia Davila (expires Aug 27, 2020)
Kuong Le (expires Feb 26, 2021) Amanda Savage (expires Mar 27, 2020)
Cynthia Orellana (expires July 31, 2019) Yasmin Padamsee Forbes (expires July 23, 2021)
Michael Kourabas (expires July 23, 2021)  
Recent former members:
Melissa Gonzalez-Brenes Brendan St. Amant
Kerry Ranjilian Gough Randa A. Shedid
Kim T. Nghiem, PsyD Harry Reyes Nieva
Zainab Lakhani Robert Slate
Karin Lin Nick Lopez Cortes
Nicholas G. Leydon Elena Chopyak
Chara Itoka  

Human Services Commission (updated Feb 17, 2018)
The Commission for Human Service Programs advises the City Manager on human services policy issues and funding allocations. Through the Department of Human Service Programs, the Commission also promotes activities that enhance the quality of life for Cambridge residents. One important means the Commission uses for gathering information on local human services trends is testimony at periodic needs assessment public hearings. Over the years, the Commission has responded to local needs by recommending Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) funding for a wide range of programs offered by the City and by community agencies.
Ellen Semonoff
is Deputy City Manager for Human Services Programs.
Julie V. Asher
(expires Nov 1, 2019)
Ms. Asher has over 10 years of nonprofit experience and is currently Senior Project Manager at the Center on the Developing Child at Harvard University, where she facilitates new and ongoing collaborations between researchers, policymakers, and practitioners.
Ms. Christine Elow
(expires Jan 25, 2019)
Cambridge Police Department
Christopher R. Hall
(expires Jan 25, 2019)
Mr. Hall is a program coordinator at the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Group Insurance Commission and has worked for a number of years in the human services field.
Ana Leslie
(expires Jan 25, 2019)
Ms. Leslie holds a Master of Public Health and is currently employed as a coordinator at a Health Collaborative where she works on programs to support community health needs.
Khari Milner
(expires Jan 25, 2019)
Khari Milner is Coordinator of Out of School Time Programs for the Cambridge Public Schools and manages the 21st Century Community Learning Center Partnership.
Nan Stone
(expires Jan 25, 2019)
Nan Stone is a partner at the Bridgespan Group, a nonprofit consultancy. She serves as a liaison between the Human Services Commission and the Cambridge Community Foundation.
Rev. Lorraine Thornhill
(expires Jan 25, 2019)
Reverend Thornhill is pastor of the First Holiness Church in Cambridge. She is active in the community, promoting health, education and youth advocacy.
Recent former members:
Ms. Katharine Emilie Thomas (term expires June 30, 2015) Ms. Thomas is a lifelong resident of Cambridge, a mother of children who went to the Cambridge public schools, and the Assistant Director of the Cambridge-based Institute for Health and Recovery.
Kati LaBraico Kati LaBraico works in the healthcare field, and formerly served as a volunteer Parent Connector at the Morse School.
Ayse Atasoylu Dr. Atasoylu is an internist in local practice and an instructor in medicine.
Lori Likis
(expires Jan 25, 2019)
Lori Likis is an educational consultant and Director of School Improvement Planning and Initiatives at the Benjamin Banneker School.
Linda Naval
(expires Jan 25, 2018)
Ms. Naval has extensive background in government having worked as a Legislative Assistant in the Office of the U.S. Senate and as a Deputy Director of Public Policy and Legislative Affairs.
Sumbul Siddiqui
(expires Jan 25, 2018)
Ms. Siddiqui is a Northwestern University School of Law graduate and currently works as a contract attorney for Morrison Mahoney, LLP.

LGBTQ+ Commission (updated Jan 4, 2018)
The mission of the Cambridge LGBTQ+ Commission is to advocate for a culture of respect and to monitor progress toward equality of all persons with regard to sexual orientation and gender identity.
John Gintell, Co-Chair (expires Feb 8, 2019) Steven Lee (expires Feb 8, 2019)
Lesley Rebecca Phillips (expires Feb 8, 2019) Aren Stone, Co-Chair (expires Feb 6, 2020)
Anna J. Weick (expires Feb 6, 2020) Robert L. Parlin (expires Feb 6, 2020)
Mal Malme (expires Feb 6, 2020) Abena Duker (expires Feb 6, 2019)
Devontae Anthony Berry Freeland (expires Feb 6, 2019) Gregory MacDonough (expires Feb 6, 2020)
Catherine Grams (expires Feb 6, 2020) Noelani Kamelamela (expires Feb 6, 2020)
Silas Weiner (expires Feb 6, 2019) Bill Barnert (expires Jan 8, 2021)
Rachel Oppenheimer (expires Jan 8, 2021) Linda Daniels (expires Jan 8, 2020)
Maya Escobar (expires Jan 8, 2021) Kimm Topping (expires Jan 8, 2020)
Jessica Daniels (expires Jan 8, 2021) Susan Bernstein (expires Jan 8, 2020)
Recent former members:  
Caitlin Drechsler Neil A. Scannell
Maggie Giles Danny Venezia
Gregory Grays-Thomas Dana Zircher
Michael McKenna Brian Eiermann
Sylvia Guerra Paul O. Miller
LaTayna Purnell Kevin Shpritzer
Kara Smith Ted Gucciardi Waechter
Mason Weintraub Neil S MacInnes-Barker
Kristina M. Mastropasqua  

Library Board of Trustees (updated Sept 21, 2018)
Patricia Payne (expires Dec 31, 2021) Janet Axelrod, Chair (expires Feb 1, 2021)
James Roosevelt, Jr. (expires Jan 31, 2021) Nancy Woods (expires Jan 1, 2021)
Karen Kosko (expires July 31, 2021) Tarryn Guarino (expires ???)
Omo Moses (expires Aug 1, 2021) William Barry (expires Feb 1, 2021)
Recent former members:  
Andre Mayer  

License Commission (updated Feb 17, 2018)
Elizabeth Y. Lint, Esq., Executive Director
Nicole Murati Ferrer, Chair Branville G. Bard, Police Commissioner
Gerard Mahoney, Acting Fire Chief  

Mid-Cambridge Neighborhood Conservation District Commission (updated May 27, 2018)
Samantha Elliott, staff, Cambridge Historical Commission, 617-349-4683
Monika Pauli (expires June 22, 2018) Tony Hsiao, Vice Chair (expires July 5, 2019)
Lestra Litchfield (expires July 5, 2019) Nancy Goodwin, Chair (expires July 5, 2020)
Chuck Redmon (expires July 5, 2020) Margaret Cecil "Tuny" McMahon (Alternate, expires 10/29/2020)
Recent former members:
Carole Perrault Sue-Ellen Myers (expires June 22, 2018)

Open Data Review Board (updated Aug 3, 2018)
Cathy Chute (expires June 25, 2020) Lee Gianetti, Director of Comm. and Community Relations (expires June 25, 2020)
Anthony Vanky (expires June 25, 2020) Jake Wasserman (expires June 25, 2020)
Christina Giacobbe, 911 Director, Emergency Comm. Ctr. (expires June 25, 2020) Clifford Cook, Planning Information Manager, CDD (expires June 25, 2020)
Eric Belford, Asst Director for IT Administration (expires June 25, 2020) Matt Zagaja (expires June 25, 2020)
Josh Wolff (City employee) Alisha Ukani (expires Aug 1, 2020)
Recent former members:
Harlan Weber (expires Mar 14, 2018)  

Peace Commission (updated May 27, 2018)
Brian Corr, Exec. Director
Regina Yang (expires June 22, 2018) Aboma Dirbaba (expires June 22, 2018)
Gladys Friedler (expires Dec 1, 2019) John Ratliff (expires Dec 1, 2018)
George Atallah (expires Dec 1, 2019) Larry Kim (expires Dec 1, 2020)
Kazimiera Fraley (expires Dec 1, 2018) Elka Kuhlman (expires Dec 1, 2018)
April Crehan (expires Dec 1, 2019) David Seeman (expires Dec 1, 2019)
Margot Cronin-Furman (expires Dec 1, 2020) Amelia Joselow (expires Dec 1, 2020)
Recent members:
Manikka Bowman Matthew Hoey
Karen Coleman Brian Loeb
Grove Harris Mushtaque Alikhan Mirza
Frank Connelly Elelchi Kadete
Johanne Méléance Jame Eliscar
Lijun Li  

Pedestrian Committee (updated Feb 17, 2018)
Dana Benjamin (TPT staff) Matt Nelson (formerly CPD)
Jodie Cohen-Tanugi (expires Sept 25, 2019) Helen Rose (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Joseph Rose (expires Sept 25, 2019) Magda McCormick, Vice-Chair (expires Sept 25, 2019) 
Sean Pierce (expires Sept 25, 2019) Sam Stern (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Steven Gniazdowski (expires Sept 25, 2019) Emily Holzman (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Fatima Akter (expires Sept 25, 2019) Samuel Almon (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Andrea Marquardt Duchesneau (expires Sept 25, 2019) Helina Mekonnen (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Olivia Turner (expires Sept 25, 2019) Debby Galef, Chair (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Steven Gniazdowski (expires Sept 24, 2019) Brad Pillen (Staff, PHD)
Brian McLane (Staff, DPW) Cara Seiderman (Staff)
Johanna Pittman (expires Sept 25, 2019) Stacey King, Harvard (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Recent former members:  
MJ Jensen Eran Segev
Mark Robinson Victoria Farr
Nora Marantz Carriane Jung
Benjamin Muller Elizabeth Bierer
Rose Billeci Liza Cohen
Ryan Westrom Andrea Yoder
Robin Engel Finnegan Jeff Parenti (T&P)
Bill Dwyer (DPW) Michael Muehe (Disabilities Comm.)
Kevin Robert Hunter (expires Sept 25, 2019)  

Planning Board (updated May 27, 2018)
Iram Farooq is Assistant City Manager for Community Development
Louis J. Bacci Jr. (expires Dec 1, 2019) Catherine Preston Connolly, Vice-Chair (expires Dec 1, 2019)
Mary T. Flynn (expires Dec 1, 2019) H. Theodore Cohen, Chair (expires Dec 1, 2019)
Tom Sieniewicz (expires Sept 26, 2021) Steven Cohen (expires Sept 26, 2021)
Hugh Russell (expires Sept 26, 2021) Nikolas Bowie (Associate Member, expires Apr 2, 2021)
Corinne Espinoza (Associate Member, expires Apr 2, 2021)  
Recent former members:
Steven Winter Pamela Winters
Ahmed Nur, Associate Member Thacher Tiffany

Pole & Conduit Commission (updated Feb 17, 2018)
Nicole Murati Ferrer, Chair William Dwyer, Supt. of Streets
Stephen Lenkauskas, City Electrician  
Recent former members:  
Andrea S. Jackson  

Police Review and Advisory Board (updated July 21, 2018)
Brian Corr, Executive Secretary
Beverly C. Sealey (term expires Oct 23, 2019) Ted Robitaille (term expires May 23, 2021)
Lucy Murray-Brown (term expires May 1, 2022) Ann Coyne (term expires May 1, 2022)
Bet MacArthur (term expires June 25, 2023)  
Recent former members:
Mertin Betts, Chair Laurence Kimbrough

Public Arts Commission (updated May 27, 2018)
Jeremy Gaucher, Public Art Administrator
Staff: Lillian Hsu, Jeremy Gaucher, Rika McNally  Contact the Public Art Commission
Judy Ann Goldman (term expires Sept 1, 2019) Cecily Miller (term expires Sept 1, 2019)
David T. DeCelis, Chair (term expires June 1, 2019) Dina Deitsch (term expires June 1, 2019)
Danielle Sauvé (term expires Nov 9, 2018) Alexander van Praagh (term expires Dec 7, 2018)
Bertha Pantoja-Moore (term expires May 31, 2020)  
Recent former members:
Hue Nguyen Christopher Sokolowski

Public Planting Committee (updated Sept 21, 2018)
Carolyn Mathews (expires Feb 23, 2019) Johan Paulsson (expires Feb 23, 2019)
Chantal Eide (expires Feb 23, 2019) Florrie Wescoat, Co-Chair (expires Feb 23, 2019)
Cynthia Smith (expires Feb 23, 2019) Kathleen Kelly (expires Feb 23, 2019)
Paula Cortes (expires Feb 23, 2019) Maggie Booz, Co-Chair (expires Feb 23, 2019)
Michael Hanlon (expires Feb 23, 2019) Nancy Phillips (expires Feb 23, 2019)
Gary Chan, CDD David Lefcourt, City Arborist
Sophia Emperador (exp. Jan 8, 2020) Janet Burns (expires Feb 23, 2019)
Kathleen Caldara (expires Feb 23, 2019) Jonathan Lewis (expires Feb 23, 2019)
David Davis (expires Feb 23, 2019) Seanna Berry (expires Sept 24, 2020)
Nancy Jordalen (expires Sept 24, 2020) Sayem Khan (expires Sept 24, 2020)
Joan Krizack (expires Sept 24, 2020) Ann MacAdam (expires Sept 24, 2020)
E. Thomas Flynn (expires Feb 23, 2019)  
Recent former members:
Melissa Miguel, DPW Engineering Emily Axelrod (expires Feb 23, 2019)
Alexandra Lennon-Simon (expires Feb 23, 2019) Catherine Woodbury, DPW Engineer
Denise Heintze (expires Feb 23, 2019) Gitte Venicz (expires Feb 23, 2019)
Wayne Marshall (expires Feb 23, 2019) Dennis Jen (expires June 20, 2018)

Recycling Advisory Committee / Advisory Committee on Environmentally Desirable Practices
Michael Orr is Recycling Director. (updated May 27, 2018)
Laura Nichols, Cambridge Consumers Council Keith Cialino (expires Apr 23, 2019)
Janet Mosley (expires Apr 23, 2019) Debby Galef (expires Apr 23, 2019)
Meera Singh (expires Apr 23, 2019) Mary Verhage (expires Apr 23, 2019)
Rob Gogan, Harvard University (expires Apr 23, 2019) Debbie Knight (expires Apr 23, 2019)
Michael Orr, Recycling Director Ilana Bebchick (expires Apr 23, 2019)
David Frank (expires Apr 23, 2019) Martha Henry (expires Apr 23, 2019)
Susy Jones (expires Apr 23, 2019) Liz Marr (expires Apr 23, 2019)
Michael Papas (expires Apr 23, 2019) Anne Sherman (expires Apr 23, 2019)
Matthew St. Onge (expires Apr 23, 2019) Quinten Steenhuis (expires Apr 23, 2019)
Kristen Watkins (expires Apr 23, 2019) Meryl Brott, Recycling Program Manager
Additional active participants and former members:
Sharah Connor Jan Dillon-Schaub
Joanna Vanden Michael Arnott
Luis Baigorria, Cambridge Housing Authority Jarrod Jones, MIT
Bob Cappadona, FCR-Boston Jane Hirschi, CitySprouts
Liza Casella, FCR-Boston Ted Live, Cambridge resident
Bruce Comen Juliana Lyman
Claire Davies Adam Mitchell, Save That Stuff
George Delegas Judy Nathans
David Demme, R.W. Beck Helen Snively
Kevin Douglas, F.W. Russell & Sons Robert Winters
Jason Zogg Joel Dashnaw (expires Apr 23, 2019)

Reservoir Hill Neighborhood Conservation District Study Committee
(appointed Nov 9, 2015, expected completion date of June 2016)
Peter Ellis Joseph Ferrara
Bob Higgins Chandra Harrington
Arch Horst Susannah Tobin
Bracebridge H. Young, Jr.  

Retirement Board (updated May 27, 2018)
Francis E. Murphy, III (expires Oct 31, 2019) Michael P. Gardner (expires Jan 31, 2020)
John W. Shinkwin (expires July 31, 2020) James H. Monagle, ex-officio, City Treasurer (expires Jan 31, 2020)
Nadia Chamblin-Foster (expires Jan 23, 2021)  
Recent former members:
Bradford P. Tenney, Chairman  

Transit Advisory Board (updated May 27, 2018)
Andrew McFarland, LivableStreets Alliance (expires Mar 15, 2019) Mark Jensen (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Kelley Brown, MIT (expires Sept 25, 2019) Devin Chausse, Cambridge Housing Authority (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Jim Gascoigne, Charles River Transportation Management Association (expires Sept 25, 2019) Michael Monestime, Central Square Business Association (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Katherine Rafferty, Mt. Auburn Hospital (expires Sept 25, 2019) Daniel Andrew Schofield-Bodt, Harvard Square Business Association (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Stacy Thompson, LivableStreets Alliance (expires Sept 25, 2019) Melissa Zampitella, Alewife TMA (expires Sept 25, 2019)
John Attanucci, MIT, Transit Research Group (expires Sept 25, 2019) Charles Fineman, Resident, East Cambridge (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Robert Fitzgerald, Resident, Mid-Cambridge (expires Sept 25, 2019) Robert Ricchi, Resident, Agassiz (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Arthur Strang, Resident, West Cambridge (expires Sept 25, 2019) Saul Tannenbaum, Resident, Cambridgeport (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Alexander Taylor, Resident, West Cambridge (expires Sept 25, 2019) Chantal Eide (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Joseph Beggan, Harvard University (expires Sept 25, 2019) Miles Markarian Taylor (expires Sept 25, 2019)
Neil Rodriguez (expires Sept 25, 2019)  
Recent former members:  
Brian Dacey, Cambridge Innovation Center Jeffrey Lockwood, Novartis/Kendall Square Association
Eric Hoke, Resident, Neighborhood 9 Rev. Leslie K. Sterling, St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church
Jackie Douglas, LivableStreets Alliance Phineas Baxandall, Resident, Riverside
John DiGiovanni, Harvard Square Business Association Karen Dumaine, Alewife Transportation Management Association
Joseph Maguire, Alexandria Real Estate Equities Doug Manz, HYM Investment Group
George Metzger, Central Square Business Association Susan Pacheco, Cambridge Council on Aging
Simon Shapiro, Cambridge Local First Ritesh Warade, Resident, Cambridge Highlands
Marcus Goodwin, Resident, Mid-Cambridge/TransitScreen (expires Sept 25, 2019)  

Vision Zero Advisory Committee (updated Feb 17, 2018)
Stephen Varrichio (expires Apr 2, 2019) Peter Kuhlmann (expires Apr 2, 2019)
Jennifer Quick (expires Apr 2, 2019) Anne Kreider (expires Apr 2, 2019)
Nicholas Dard (expires Apr 2, 2019) Steve Crossley, Cambridge Chamber of Commerce (expires Apr 2, 2019)
Todd Robinson, MIT (expires Apr 2, 2019) Diane Gray, Harvard (expires Apr 2, 2019)
Michael Muehe, Cambridge Commission for Persons with Disabilities (expires Apr 2, 2019 - retired) Jim Gascoigne, Cambridge Transit Advisory Committee (expires Apr 2, 2019)
Sean Pierce, Cambridge Pedestrian Committee (expires Apr 2, 2019) Amy Flax, Cambridge Bicycle Committee (expires Apr 2, 2019)
Wendy Landman, WalkBoston (expires Apr 2, 2019) Richard Fries, Massachusetts Bicycle Coalition (expires Apr 2, 2019)
Stacy Thompson, Livable Streets Alliance (expires Apr 2, 2019) Nathanael Fillmore, Cambridge Bicycle Safety (expires Apr 2, 2019)
Rebecca Wolfson, Boston Cyclists Union (expires Apr 2, 2019) Michele Trifiro, Leslie Univ. (expires Apr 2, 2019)
Recent former members:
   

Water Board (updated May 12, 2017) - 5 members
Jason Marshall (expires Sept 26, 2021) Kathleen Kelly (expires Sept 26, 2021)
Ann C. Roosevelt, President (expires June 13, 2019) James A. Burruss (expires Jan 30, 2022)
Richard Johnson (expires Jan 30, 2022)  
Recent former members:
James C. Tanner, Jr. Philip M. Weinberg

Finite-Term Boards & Commissions now decommissioned
Central Square Advisory Committee 2011 - short-term committee appointed for 2011-2012 as part of the Kendall Square/Central Square (K2C2) Planning Study conducted within the Community Development Department in conjunction with Goody Clancy.
This Board is no longer constituted, but is listed here for reference.
Patrick W. Barrett III (Sean Casey LLC ) Gavin W. Kleespies (Resident)
Anya Alexandra Bear (MIT) Robin Lapidus (Central Square Business Association)
Mark Boyes-Watson (Resident) Morris Naggar (3MJ Realty)
Kathryn Lachelt Brown (Forest City) Heather Nelson (Resident)
Kara Cournoyer (Novartis) Ahmed Nur (Planning Board/Resident)
Susan Fleischmann (CCTV) Patrick Rowe (MIT)
Josh Gerber (1369 Coffeehouse) Loryn Sheffner (Resident)
Randa Ghattas (Resident) Michael Simon (Central Property Owner)
Nicholas Haney (Intercontinental Real Estate) Saul Tannenbaum (Resident)
Esther Hanig (Resident) Gail Willett (Resident)
Ming-Tai Huh (Resident)  
For more information about the K2C2 study, please contact Iram Farooq at ifarooq@cambridgema.gov or 617/349-4606. The Community Development Department TTY line is 617/349-4621.

Kendall Square Advisory Committee - short-term committee appointed for 2011-2012 as part of the Kendall Square/Central Square (K2C2) Planning Study conducted within the Community Development Department in conjunction with Goody Clancy.
This Board is no longer constituted, but is listed here for reference.
Olufolakemi Alalade (resident) Jeff Lockwood (Novartis)
Barbara Broussard (resident) Joe Maguire (Alexandria)
Kelley Brown (MIT, Campus Planning) Maureen McCaffrey (MIT, Investment Management Co.)
Michael Cantalupa (Boston Properties) Travis McCready (Kendall Square Association)
Peter Calkins (Forest City) Peter Reed (Ambit Creative)
Conrad Crawford (resident) Helen Rose (resident)
Brian Dacey (Cambridge Innovation Center)    Brian Spatocco (resident)
Elizabeth Dean-Clower (resident) Dylan Tierney (resident)
Richard Holton (resident) Joe Tulimieri (Cambridge Redevelopment Authority)
Mark Jacobson (Ice Skating and Canoe) Alex Twining (Twining Properties)

Early Education Services Task Force (added Feb 7, 2014)
This task force is expected to issue findings and recommendations no later than June 2015.
Richard C. Rossi, City Manager MaryAnn MacDonald, Assistant Superintendent for Elementary Education
Jeffrey Young, Superintendent of Schools Lisa Peterson, Deputy City Manager
Donna Cabral, Director,
Somerville Cambridge Head Start Program
Megan Postal, Project Coordinator,
Early Years Project, Guidance Center/Riverside
Louis DePasquale,
Assistant City Manager, Finance
Ellen Semonoff, Assistant City Manager,
Human Services
Katy Donovan, Director,
Peabody Terrace Children's Center
Claire Spinner, Chief Financial Officer,
School Department
Lei-Anne Ellis, Human Services Division Head for ChildCare and Family Support Services Nancy Tauber, Executive Director,
Family Policy Council
Jeana Franconi, City Budget Director Carolyn Turk,
Deputy Superintendent of Schools
Lori Likis, Chief Planning Officer,
School Department
 

 

 

Outdoor Lighting Municipal Ordinance Task Force (appointed Dec 2, 2013)
Short-term task force expected to complete by Spring 2014
Carol Lynn Alpert, Resident Denise Jillson, Business - Harvard Square Business Assn.
Gavin Kleespies, Resident Tom Saidnawey, Business - Pemberton Farms
Charles Teague, Resident Chris Basler, Community Development
Bob Woodbury, Resident Andrea Boyer, License Commission
Peter Calkins, Business - Forest City    Steve Lenkauskas, City Electrician
David Chilinski, Business - PCA Ranjit Singanayagam, ISD Commissioner

Net Zero Task Force (appointed Dec 16, 2013)
Short-term task force expected to complete by end of 2014
Mike Connolly, Resident and Net Zero Petitioner Bill Kane, Business/Property Owner/Developer - BioMed Realty
Henrietta Davis, Resident Caitriona Cooke, Subject Matter Expert - Housing energy efficiency
Barun Singh, Resident Paul Lyons, Subject Matter Expert - Solar energy
Andrea Love, Resident Michael Davis, Subject Matter Expert - Boston Society of Architects
Julie Newman, University/Climate Compact - MIT Sustainability Office Marc Hoffman, Subject Matter Expert - Energy economist and policy expert
Heather Henriksen, University/Climate Compact - Harvard University Sustainability Office Jane Carbone, Subject Matter Expert - Affordable housing energy efficiency
Tom Sieniewicz, Cambridge Planning Board Shawn Hesse, Subject Matter Expert - LEED and Living Building challenge architect
Joseph Maguire, Business/Property Owner/Developer - Alexandria Real Estate  

Traffic Board
This Board, previously mandated by state law until it was quietly abolished in the dead of night, did not have any members for many years. Authority: Special Act of the Massachusetts Legislature, Chapter 455 of the Acts of 1961. Purpose: To hold a public hearing upon petition of 50 registered voters relative to any rule or regulation proposed to be adopted, altered or repealed and not yet in effect and approve or disapprove the proposed action. Available to the traffic director for advice and consultation. Membership: 3 members

Volpe Working Group (updated Oct 3, 2016)
Peter Crawley (Resident: East Cambridge) Renae Gray (Resident: Port/Area 4)
Gerald O’Leary (Resident: East Cambridge/Kendall Square) Esther Hanig (Resident: Port/Area 4)
Steven LaMaster (Resident: Wellington-Harrington) Chris Barr (Business: Biogen)
Brian Dacey (Business: Kendall Square Assoc. and Cambridge Innovation Center) Hugh Russell (Planning Board)
Kathy Born (Cambridge Redevelopment Authority)