DRAFT FOR REVIEW BY CITY COUNCIL
[…] No further action is necessary if the Open Meeting Law Complaint is dismissed as untimely. If the Complaint is not dismissed as untimely, it fails in any event for the following reasons.
a. There must be five City Councillors to constitute a quorum.
The Complaint alleges that three City Councillors violated the Open Meeting Law by deliberating only with each other. Even if that were true, because a quorum of the City Council is five, there could be no "deliberation" as defined in the Open Meeting Law among only three City Councillors. See, G.L.c.30A, §18 ("Deliberation [is] an oral or written communication through any medium, including electronic mail, between or among a quorum of a public body .... "). Therefore, a discussion among three City Councillors does not violate the Open Meeting Law.b. A member of a public body taking a break during a meeting and speaking briefly with a member of the public is not an Open Meeting Law violation.