Cambridge City Council meeting - July 30, 2007 - AGENDA
[…] Note 310 CMR 7.10 exempts only "residential lawn and garden equipment" by which it means Harry the homeowner mowing his lawn... The City, Harvard, and MIT properties are NOT residences and the equipment used to service them by Cambridge Landscape and others is commercial. Therefore commercial equipment and not just blowers ALREADY by law cannot exceed ambient noise levels by more than 10 decibels as taken both from both the property line and the nearest inhabited residence.

G L c 111 Section 31C gives authority to the Board of Health to regulate dusts which "constitute a nuisance, a danger to the public health, or impair the public comfort or convenience."


Committee Report #11
The Ordinance Committee held a public hearing on July 12, 2007 beginning at five o’clock and thirty minutes P. M. in the Sullivan Chamber.