Cambridge City Council meeting - June 7, 2021 - AGENDA
[…] B. If it is Determined that a Basis Exists for the City to Implement a Sheltered Market Program Following a Disparity Study, the Next Step Would be for the City to Authorize the Purchasing Agent to Establish such a Program through Approval by the City Manager and an Authorizing Vote by a Majority of the City Council.

As noted above, G.L. c. 30B, § 18(b) provides, in pertinent part: "When authorized by majority vote, a chief procurement officer may establish a sheltered market program in conformity with the requirements of this section." (Emphasis added.) G.L. c. 30B incorporates the definition of "majority vote" contained in G.L. c. 44, § 1 to define that term.