Cambridge City Council meeting - June 7, 2021 - AGENDA
[…] The head of the "executive branch" of a municipal government is the "chief executive officer." See, e.g., Opinion of the Justices, 429 Mass. 1201 , 1207 (1999). The "chief executive officer" of a municipal government with a Plan E charter is the city manager. See, e.g., Quinlan v. City of Cambridge, 320 Mass. 124, 126 (1946). Thus, the City's government, under its Plan E charter, has two branches; the legislative branch (which in Cambridge consists of the City Council) and the executive branch (which in Cambridge is headed by the City Manager).

Pursuant to G. L. c. 43, § 29, "all contracts made by any department, board or commission where the amount involved is five thousand dollars or more shall be in writing, and no such contract shall be deemed to have been made or executed until the approval … of the city manager under Plan D or E, and also of the officer or the head of the department or of the chairman of the board, as the case may be, making the contract is affixed thereto." G. L. c. 43, § 29. Thus, as a matter of law, the City Manager and the City Solicitor as the head of the Law Department would be required to sign any agreement for outside counsel services where the amount of the contract exceeds $5,000. Furthermore, under the Statute of Frauds, G. L. c. 259, §