Cambridge City Council meeting - June 7, 2021 - AGENDA
[…] Additionally, this Council Order Response includes information provided from the Community Development Department regarding several actions the City has recently taken and continues to take to assist disadvantaged business entities in Cambridge.

DISCUSSION

A. Conducting a Disparity Study as the First Step in Determining Whether a Sheltered Market Program can be Implemented in Cambridge.2

G.L. c. 30B, § 18(a) defines a "sheltered market program" as "a program under which certain contracts are designated by the chief procurement officer for procurement from one or more classes of disadvantaged vendors." The term "disadvantaged vendor" means a ·"minority business," "women-owned business" or "veteran-owned business" as defined by G.L. c. 7, § 40N. G.L. c. 30B, § 18(a). The term "minority" in the phrase "minority business" refers to "a person with a permanent residence in the United States who is American Indian, Black, Cape Verdean, Western Hemisphere Hispanic, Aleut, Eskimo, or Asian." Also, despite the language of G.L. c. 30B, § 18(a), the term "veteran-owned business" is not defined in G.L. c. 7, § 40N.3

As to the establishment of a sheltered market program, G.L. c. 30B, § 18(b) provides:

When authorized by majority vote, a chief procurement officer may establish a sheltered market program in conformity with the requirements of this section. Such authorization may apply to a single contract or to any number or types of contracts, shall specify the class or classes of disadvantaged vendors to be included in the sheltered market program, and shall to the extent constitutionally required be based on findings that such program is a remedy for the present effects of past discrimination.