Office of the City Solicitor
[…] Another possibility is that if the Council would prefer to maintain these requirements but allow them to be waived if they pose an undue hardship on particular applicants, the Council could add a waiver application process for those requirements in the Ordinance.

With regard to convicted felons, the state law already contains many provisions dealing with which felons may be allowed to operate, own or be employed by a cannabis business, and which may not. For example, G.L.c.94G, §5(b)(4) states: "The commission shall approve a marijuana establishment license application and issue a license if: .. . an individual who will be a controlling person of the proposed marijuana establishment has not been convicted of a felony or convicted of an offense in another state that would be a felony in the commonwealth, except a prior conviction solely for a marijuana offense or solely for a violation of section 34 of chapter 94C of the General Laws, unless the offense involved distribution of a controlled substance, including marijuana, to a minor." It would not be permissible to allow convicted felons who are prohibited by state laws and regulations from owning, operating, or being employed by a cannabis establishment to do so under our local laws.