Office of the City Solicitor
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, "furnish" shall mean to knowingly or intentionally supply, give or provide to or allow a person less than 21 years of age, except for the children and grandchildren of the person being charged, to possess marijuana, marijuana products or marijuana accessories on premises or property owned or controlled by the person charged." The crime requires that the person is "knowingly" or "intentionally" supplying marijuana, marijuana products or marijuana accessories to a person under 21 years of age.

G.Lc.94G, §9(b) provides that if a cannabis establishment employee reasonably relies on various forms of official identification when selling to a person under 21 years of age, the employee "shall be presumed to have exercised due care in making such delivery or sale of marijuana or marijuana products to a person under 21 years of age."

If the Council were to include a provision that license revocations would occur based on a single unintentional sale to a minor, that could be determined to be in conflict with state law if it were found to make cannabis businesses "unreasonably impracticable" in the City.