Section 1. The following words as used in this chapter shall, unless the context otherwise requires, have the following meanings:
[…] Section 127. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, all elections held under Plan F shall be subject to all general laws relating to elections and corrupt practices, so far as applicable and not inconsistent with this chapter.
Section 128. In sections one hundred and twenty-nine to one hundred and thirty-four, inclusive, the word “city” shall mean any city of one hundred and fifty thousand or more inhabitants, as enumerated by the most recent federal decennial census except any city which has adopted the Plan E method of city government.
Section 129. At the regular municipal election to be held in the year nineteen hundred and seventy-seven in every city there shall be placed upon the ballot the two following questions:—
“A BINDING REFERENDUM CHANGING THE STRUCTURE OF THE CITY COUNCIL TO PROVIDE FOR DISTRICT REPRESENTATION.
Shall the city council be composed of nine members elected from equally populous districts and, in addition, one member elected at large for every one hundred and twenty thousand residents of the city in excess of one hundred and fifty thousand, for a term of two years notwithstanding the present form of government relative to terms of office?”
“A BINDING REFERENDUM CHANGING THE STRUCTURE OF THE SCHOOL COMMITTEE TO PROVIDE FOR DISTRICT REPRESENTATION.